Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content

Former Blazers

North Lake College players who have moved on to play at the university level:

2013-2014
Robert Waters - Wayland Baptist University (NAIA)
Jerrell Ellis - Texas Wesleyan University (NAIA)
Zac Tabor - Cameron University (NCAA D-II)
Jose Lara - University of the Southwest (NAIA)
Pat Allen - University of the Southwest (NAIA)

2012-2013
Jason Nwiesienyi - Mid American Christian University (NAIA)
Darrian Dempsey - Northwestern Oklahoma (NCAA D-II)

2011-2012
Bruce Wright - Northwestern Oklahoma (NCAA D-II) 
Avery Redmond - Colorado Christian University (NCAA DII)
Andrew Jones - Jarvis Christian College (NAIA)
BJ Dale - Lady of the Lake University (TX) (NAIA)
Robbie Samuels - Tabor College (KS) (NAIA)
Rafael Garcia - Arlington Baptist College (NCAA)
          ​
2010-2011
Louis Munks - Prairie View A & M University (NCAA Division I)
Carl Corman - Central Baptist College (Arkansas, NAIA)

2009-2010
Marquiz Baker - Alcorn State University (NCAA D-I)
Jordan Roddy - University of the Incarnate Word (NCAA D-II)
Tyler Sears  - Texas Wesleyan University (NAIA)

2008-2009
Nathan Pratt - Mid American Christian University (NAIA)
Steven Johunkin - McMurry University (NCAA D-III)

2007-2008
Jamon Wilson - University of Houston (NCAA Division I)
Jamie Egenti - University of North Texas (NCAA Division I)
Brian Sanders - Our Lady of the Lake University (NAIA)
Jordan Alexander - Wiley College (NAIA)
David Nash - McMurry University (NCAA Division III)
Yousef Taha - Philippines

2006-2007
Brandon Brooks - Alabama State University (Division I)
Mike Mokeski - University of Nebraska-Omaha (Division II)
Tim Nelson - University of Science & Arts of Oklahoma (NAIA)
Ehis Osunde - University of Science & Arts of Oklahoma (NAIA)
Curtis Scipio - Oklahoma Wesleyan (NAIA)
Derrick Sumpter - Biola University (NAIA)
Bryan Mokeski - Newman University (Kansas, NCAA Division II)

2005-2006
Lorenzo Anthony - Saint Mary's University (Division II)
Chris Agwumaro - Texas State University (Division I)
Fred Eshon - Texas Wesleyan University (Division II)
Kevin Amend - Houston Baptist University (Division I)
Preston McCarter - Tuskegee University (Alabama, NAIA)
Erik Villarreal - Dallas Baptist University (Division II)
Chris Okonofua - Adams State University (Division II)
Dalane Finley - Texas Wesleyan University (NAIA)
Tyrone Edwards - Paul Quinn College (NAIA)
David Price - Sul Ross State University (NCAA Division III)

2004-2005
Kenneth Cage - Tarleton State University (Division II)
Bassey Ekong - Mesa State College (Colorado, Division II)
Aaron Smith - Prarie View A&M University (Division I)
Rajshad Anderson - Adams State College (Colorado, Division II)
Michael Smith - Wiley College (NAIA)
Brandon Collier - Paul Quinn College (NAIA)

2003-2004
Greg Baker - Adams State College (Colorado, Division II)
Dominique Scales - University of Maine (Division I)
Jared Lyons - University of Houston (Division I)

2002-2003
Ryan Pryor - Baylor University (Texas, Division I)
Jermaine Smith - Alabama State University (Division I)
Shane King Jackson - State University (Mississippi, Division I)
Filip Vyhnal - Houston Baptist University (NAIA)
Jared Lappa - Lambuth University (Tennessee, NAIA)
Josh Wittgren - Japan
Brandon Weasby - University of Texas - Tyler (Division III)
Byron Tucker - Texas Wesleyan University (NAIA)

2001-2002
Brandon Bowie - Texas A&M Commerce (Divsion II)
Tal Yatsiv - Christian Brother University (Tennessee, Division II)
Mike Socin - Avila University (Mississippi, NAIA)

2000-2001
Jamon Copeland - Franciscan University (Ohio, Division III)

1999-2000
Terry Duncan - Southern Arkansas University (Division II)
Malcolm McIntosh - Midwestern State University (Texas, Division II)
Ahad Lakhani - University of Dallas (Division III)
Jessie Parker - Oklahoma Panhandle State University (Division II)
Marcus Brooks - East Texas Baptist University (Division III)
Maurice Johnson - Mary Hardin-Baylor University (Texas, Division III)

1998-1999
Kevin Stengem - Eastern New Mexico University (Division II)

1997-1998
Perry Green - Oklahoma Panhandle State University (Division II)
Alan White - Salem State University (MA, NCAA D-III)
Black Christian - John Brown University (Arkansas, NAIA)
Rob McCaskill - Eastern New Mexico University (Division II)
Steve Bennett - Hardin-Simmons University (Texas, Division III)


Now Coaching College Basketball

Talvin Hester - San Jose State University, Asst. Coach (NCAA Division I)
Josh Mills - Texas Tech University, Graduate Assistant Coach (NCAA Division I)
Jamon Copeland - Ave Maria University (FL),  Head Coach  (NAIA)
Lorenzo Anthony - St. Mary’s University (TX), Grad Assistant Coach (NCAA Division II)
Jermaine Smith - North Lake College, Assistant Coach  (NJCAA Division III)
Kevin Hurst - Brookhaven College (TX),  Head Coach  (NJCAA Division III)
Jared Lyons - Ft. Scott Community College (KS), Assistant Coach (NJCAA Division I)


Played Professionally

Brandon Brooks - Tulsa NBA D League / Germany
Dominique Scales - Sioux City NBA D League
Tim Nelson - Peru
Greg Baker - Germany / Oklahoma USBL
Mike Mokeski - Peru
Aaron Smith - Lawton, OK CBA 
Chris Agwugaro - Turkey
Fred Eshon - Lithuania