Research > Facts-Brief Credit > Summary of DCCCD Credit Student Statistics, Summer 2018

Summary of DCCCD Credit Student Statistics, Summer 2018

Total Headcount by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Headcount8,5075,8239,0145,0096,2776,15111,63643,804

Contact Hours by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Total Contact Hours*784,159100.00%520,176100.00%810,480100.00%482,976100.00%
Contact Hrs (Academic)603,63277.00%386,56074.30%698,20886.10%316,03265.40%
Contact Hrs (Technical)180,52723.00%133,61625.70%112,27213.90%166,94434.60%

Contact Hours by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Total Contact Hours*569,184100.00%570,848100.00%1,034,144100.00%4,771,967100.00%
Contact Hrs (Academic)503,37688.40%522,03291.40%968,22493.60%3,998,06483.80%
Contact Hrs (Technical)65,80811.60%48,8168.60%65,9206.40%773,90316.20%

Students by Gender and Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Male3,36739.60%2,10736.20%3,39637.70%1,61932.30%2,30336.70%2,41939.30%5,02043.10%17,21139.30%
Female5,14060.40%3,71663.80%5,61862.30%3,39067.70%3,97463.30%3,73260.70%6,61656.90%26,59360.70%

Full- or Part-Time Status by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Part-Time5,82968.50%4,20272.20%5,55861.70%3,41968.30%4,05164.50%4,12467.00%7,45364.10%27,55762.90%
Full-Time2,67831.50%1,62127.80%3,45638.30%1,59031.70%2,22635.50%2,02733.00%4,18335.90%16,24737.10%

In District/Out of District by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
In District5,57165.50%4,23072.60%7,21680.10%3,85877.00%
Out of District2,24526.40%1,08818.70%1,35415.00%82816.50%
Out of State3494.10%2754.70%1812.00%1362.70%
Out of Country3424.00%2303.90%2632.90%1873.70%
Unknown00.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%

In District/Out of District by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
In District5,10081.20%4,25869.20%8,61374.00%32,32573.80%
Out of District82713.20%1,24720.30%1,89716.30%8,03718.30%
Out of State1081.70%2153.50%4774.10%1,5353.50%
Out of Country2423.90%4317.00%6495.60%1,9074.40%
Unknown00.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%

Total Credit Hours by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Total Credit Hours38,96725,89344,08822,67330,12528,87454,897245,517
FTE (7 Credit Hr Base)5,5673,6996,2983,2394,3044,1257,84235,074

Student Age by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
AGE: 15 and below560.70%550.90%520.60%841.70%
16-202,73532.10%1,86632.00%3,60640.00%1,29825.90%
21-252,95134.70%2,03635.00%2,96832.90%1,78935.70%
26-301,15613.60%68011.70%92110.20%75915.20%
31-356197.30%4046.90%5235.80%3947.90%
36-403384.00%2724.70%3563.90%2595.20%
41-451992.30%1642.80%2292.50%1633.30%
46-501231.40%1582.70%1581.80%1322.60%
51+3303.90%1883.20%2012.20%1312.60%

Student Age by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
AGE: 15 and below1402.20%570.90%540.50%4741.10%
16-202,38438.00%2,10334.20%4,24236.50%15,70835.90%
21-252,13734.00%2,23536.30%4,22536.30%14,90734.00%
26-3068610.90%75112.20%1,31711.30%5,11311.70%
31-353315.30%4126.70%6635.70%2,7456.30%
36-402473.90%2423.90%3673.20%1,7253.90%
41-451422.30%1422.30%2332.00%1,0412.40%
46-501041.70%1041.70%1621.40%7951.80%
51+1061.70%1051.70%3733.20%1,2963.00%

Average Student Age

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Average Age2626242624252525

Race by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
White3,80944.80%1,84931.80%3,23235.90%1,73434.60%
Black/African American1,52317.90%2,17737.40%1,98322.00%1,25525.10%
Asian1,15613.60%5499.40%7878.70%3777.50%
Native American/Alaskan2012.40%1422.40%2713.00%1292.60%
International1131.30%721.20%1391.50%971.90%
Unknown/Not Reported1,89322.30%1,18320.30%2,79531.00%1,52130.40%
Nat. Hawaiian/Pacific Isla.320.40%110.20%270.30%90.20%

Race by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
White1,81728.90%2,11534.40%4,48038.50%16,05736.70%
Black/African American1,46923.40%1,18919.30%2,36620.30%9,48821.70%
Asian4757.60%1,30421.20%1,99917.20%5,26612.00%
Native American/Alaskan1913.00%1552.50%2141.80%7711.80%
International1592.50%1071.70%2061.80%6621.50%
Unknown/Not Reported2,28636.40%1,39122.60%2,63722.70%11,48826.20%
Nat. Hawaiian/Pacific Isla.100.20%390.60%360.30%720.20%

Ethnicity by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Hispanic/Latino origin2,71531.90%1,61927.80%3,77541.90%2,06241.20%
Non Hispanic/Latino5,26061.80%3,89066.80%4,62851.30%2,63752.60%
Unknown/Not Reported5326.30%3145.40%6116.80%3106.20%

Ethnicity by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Hispanic/Latino origin3,26652.00%1,94131.60%3,39929.20%15,83536.10%
Non Hispanic/Latino2,62441.80%3,75261.00%7,18261.70%24,89856.80%
Unknown/Not Reported3876.20%4587.40%1,0559.10%3,0717.00%

Data Source: DSC Report XSS1 processed on 07/14/18.

* — Due to differences in contact hours generated from flex entry and home-host courses, there may be slight variances in these data and other districtwide reports.

Download a PDF version of this report (164 KB).